Mettler v. Commissioner
[…] (The subsequent amendments of this provision by sec. 491(d)(33) of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 (Pub. L. 98-369, 98 Stat. 494, 851), by sec. 1107(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (Pub. L. 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, 2426), and by secs. 1011(e), 6064, and 6071(c) of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988 (pub. L. 100-647, 102 Stat. 3460, 3700, 3705), do not affect the instant case.

  • 6. T.C. Memo. 1979-490.

  • 7. Section 414(h) provides for the year at issue as follows:

    (h) Tax Treatment of Certain Contributions. --

    (1) In general. -- Effective with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1973, for purposes of this title, any amount contributed --

    (A) to an employees' trust described in section 401(a), or

    (B) under a plan described in section 403(a) or 405(a),

    shall not be treated as having been made by the employer if it is designated as an employee contribution.

    (2) Designation by units of government. -- For purposes of paragraph (1), in the case of any plan established by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing, where the contributions of employing units are designated as employee contributions but where any employing unit picks up the contributions, the contributions so picked up shall be treated as employer contributions. [Emphasis added.]

  • 8. See Yegan v. Commissioner,T.C. Memo 1989-291">T.C. Memo 1989-291 (June 15, 1985), where under substantially similar facts we reached the same conclusion.