Mettler v. Commissioner
[…] Consequently, we hold that respondent properly included petitioner's mandatory employee contributions in their gross income*336 for the years at issue. 8

To reflect the foregoing,

Decision will be entered for the respondent.


Footnotes

  • 1. Except where otherwise indicated, all section references are to sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended and in effect for the years at issue. All Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.

  • 2. See California Judges Retirement Law, Chapter 11, Title 8, California Government Code sections 75000-75110 (West 1986).

  • 3. Section 75103.3 of the California Government Code provided as follows:

    75103.3 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the state and the county may pick up, for the sole purpose of deferring income taxes thereon, as authorized by Section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 414(h)(2)) and Section 17501 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, all of the normal contributions required to be deducted under Section 75102 to 75103, inclusive, and paid into the Judges' Retirement Fund. The payments shall be reported as employer-paid normal contributions and shall be credited to the judge's account. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the state or the county to periodically eliminate the pickup by the state of all of the normal contributions required to be paid by a judge, as authorized by this section.

    This section shall not affect the computation of a judge's retirement allowance.

  • 4. Section 252 of TEFRA provides as follows:

    SEC. 252. DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS FOR STATE JUDGES.

    Subsection (3) of section 131 of the Revenue Act of 1978 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: