Radnay v. Commissioner
[…] The additions to tax imposed by section 6653(b) for fraud are properly imposed upon the deficiencies determined in petitioner's Federal income taxes for each of the years at issue. 7

Our finding that the understatements*292 for all the years in issue were, at least in part, due to fraud also requires that we hold that the statute of limitations does not bar the assessment and collection of taxes and additions from petitioner for his taxable year 1972. See section 6501(a).

Transferee Liability

Section 6901(a) provides that respondent may enforce the liabilities "at law or in equity, of a transferee * * *" of a taxpayer "in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred." This section does not impose any new obligations upon the transferee of property of a taxpayer; it merely permits collection from that taxpayer by a summary procedure of its existing liability in law or equity. See Commissioner v. Stern,357 U.S. 39">357 U.S. 39, 42-43 (1958); Phillips v.