Radnay v. Commissioner
[…] OPINION

Constructive Dividends

Respondent asserts that petitioner received unreported constructive dividends in the years 1972 through 1975 when he*266 caused Emersons, Ltd. to pay for many of his personal expenses, including expenses for improvements to his personal residence.

Sections 301(a) and 301(c)(1) of the code require the inclusion in a taxpayer's gross income of amounts received as dividends. 2 Section 316(a) defines a dividend as "any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders -- (1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or (2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year * * *."