MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Respondent must again be sustained.
To reflect concessions made by the parties,
Decision will be entered under Rule 155.
Footnotes
1. All statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, unless otherwise indicated. ↩
*. Respondent has since stipulated that the number of shares so held by May M. Sullivan should be 100, rather than 128. The resulting reduction will be taken into account in the computation under Rule 155. ↩
2. Section 2040 provides, in pertinent part:
SEC. 2040. JOINT INTERESTS.
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein held as joint tenants by the decedent and any other person, or as tenants by the entirety by the decedent and spouse, or deposited, with any person carrying on the banking business, in their joint names and payable to either or the survivor, except such part thereof as may be shown to have originally belonged to such other person and never to have been received or acquired by the latter from the decedent for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth: Provided, That where such property or any part thereof, or part of the consideration with which such property was acquired, is shown to have been at any time acquired by such other person from the decedent for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, there shall be excepted only such part of the value of such property as is proportionate to the consideration furnished by such other person: * * *