Maestre v. Commissioner
[…] Ada, a bona fide Puerto Rican resident, received income for services performed as an employee of the Veterans' Administration, an agency of the United States. Pursuant to the clear language of section 933, therefore, the income received for such services is taxable.

1979 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 18">*22 Petitioners, however, argue that section 933 is inapplicable to Puerto Rico because of the "Compact between Puerto Rico and the Congress of the United States." The "Compact" (Act of July 3, 1950, 64 Stat. 319, 48 U.S.C. sec. 731b) provides:

Fully recognizing the principle of government by consent, section 731b to 731e of this title are now adopted in the nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico may organize a government pursuant to a constitution of their own adoption.

Petitioners contend that the "Compact" prohibits the imposition of Federal income taxes upon Puerto Rican residents.