MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Under these provisions, it is apparent that Dr. and Mrs. Patterson retained power to distribute the trust income to themselves, hold it for future distribution to them, or apply it to the payment of life insurance premiums within the*357 meaning of section 677(a).
2. Deductibility of Trust Organization Expense
As to the $10,000 paid to IOIRS for the family trust package, the law is settled that petitioners are not entitled to the deduction. Section 212(2) allows a deduction for ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred for the "management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income." The IOIRS expenditure does not fall within that category. It was an expenditure for advice and forms designed to provide for the rearrangement of property and, for this reason, constitutes a nondeductible personal expenditure within the meaning of section 262. Luman v.