MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Commissioner,T.C. Memo 1981-675">T.C. Memo. 1981-675, fn. 20, affd. per curiam 696 F.2d 1232">696 F.2d 1232 (9th Cir. 1983); see also Fergen v. Commissioner,T.C. Memo. 1984-23.
*355 During 1977, the first year here in controversy, Dr. and Mrs. Patterson were two of the three trustees of the trust, and the trust declaration provides that "affirmative action" of the trustees may be made by majority vote. They, therefore, had complete control of the trust in 1977. Although Middleton replaced Dr. Patterson as a trustee in January 1978, he was not an "adverse party" within the meaning of section 677(a). Section 672(a) defines the term "adverse party" to mean "any person having a substantial beneficial interest in the trust which would be adversely affected by the exercise or nonexercise of the power which he possesses respecting the trust." Middleton had no such beneficial interest and thus was not an adverse party. Accordingly, Middleton's appointment did not prevent application of the grantor trust provisions.
The trustees were given broad power exercisable for their benefit over the trust's assets and income.