MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] (b) Grantor Trust Provisions
Alternatively, respondent contends, and we agree, that Dr. and Mrs. Patterson retained such powers over the trust as to require them to be treated as owners thereof under section 677. 8 Where the grantor is so treated, section 671 requires inclusion in the grantor's income "those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust*353 to the extent that such items would be taken into account * * * in computing taxable income or credits against the tax of an individual."
Section 677(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) General Rule.--The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust * * * whose income without the approval or consent of any adverse party is, or, in the discretion of the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, may be--
(1) distributed to the grantor or the grantor's spouse;
(2) held or accumulated for future distribution to the grantor or the grantor's spouse; or
(3) applied to the payment of premiums on policies of insurance on the life of the grantor or the grantor's spouse * * *.
Although Dr. Patterson is described in the trust declaration as the creator and grantor of the trust, Mrs. Patterson transferred to him by quitclaim deed her interest (her community interest, 9 it appears) in the real and personal property that became the trust corpus.