MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Patterson, who, together with Mrs. Patterson, provided the purported capital contributions and generated virtually all of its income. An entity whose existence, everyday functioning, and ultimate demise are controlled by its creators and which produces no material changes in the status quo, except to reduce income taxes, *352 can only be characterized as a sham, devoid of economic reality. 7
(b) Grantor Trust Provisions
Alternatively, respondent contends, and we agree, that Dr. and Mrs. Patterson retained such powers over the trust as to require them to be treated as owners thereof under section 677. 8 Where the grantor is so treated, section 671 requires inclusion in the grantor's income "those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust*353 to the extent that such items would be taken into account * * * in computing taxable income or credits against the tax of an individual."
Section 677(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) General Rule.--The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust * * * whose income without the approval or consent of any adverse party is, or, in the discretion of the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, may be--