Parks v. Commissioner
[…] His retirement was based solely on length of service. See 10 U.S.C. sec. 1293.

Accordingly, we conclude that the petitioner is not entitled to exclude from his 1974 gross income any portion of the $2,018.10 he received from the Air Force as service retirement pay.

To reflect the agreement of the parties on one issue and our conclusions on the disputed issues,

Decision will be entered under Rule 155.


Footnotes

  • 1. Unless specified otherwise, all section references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended and in effect for the year in issue.

  • 2. 10 U.S.C. sec. 1201 (1970) provides:

    Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of a regular component of the armed forces entitled to basic pay, or any other member of the armed forces entitled to basic pay who has been called or ordered to active duty (other than for training under section 270(b) of this title) for a period of more than 30 days, is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay, the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title, if the Secretary also determines that--

    (1) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a permanent nature;

    (2) the disability is not the result of the member's intentional misconduct or willful neglect, and was not incurred during a period of unauthorized absence; and

    (3) either--

    (A) the member has at least 20 years of service computed under section 1208 of this title; or

    (B) the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Veterans' Administration at the time of the determination; and either--

    (i) the member has at least eight years of service computed under section 1208 of this title;

    (ii) the disability is the proximate result of performing active duty; or

    (iii) the disability was incurred in line of duty in time of war or national emergency.