1972 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 97">*97 Decision will be entered for respondent.
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that we were to conclude, and we do not, that the $ 150,000 settlement was paid in consideration of the right of Susan R. Simon, et al., to claim as third party beneficiaries under the contract between Milton and decedent, the payment would not of necessity constitute a deductible claim against decedent's estate.
The deductibility of claims against the estate under section 2053(a)(3) is subject to the limitations of section 2053(c)(1)(A)7 which provides that claims against the estate when founded on a promise or agreement, "be limited to the extent that they were contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth." For a claim founded on a promise or agreement to be deductible it must be (1) allowable under State law, and (2) meet the requirement 58 T.C. 543">*554 1972 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 97">*124 of section 2053(c)(1)(A) that it be founded on "adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth."