Pursuant to Rule 152(b), Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure, it is
[…] Commissioner, 82 T.C. 766">82 T.C. 766, 777 (1984), affd. 793 F.2d 139">793 F.2d 139 (6th Cir. 1986). The return that petitioner filed did not contain sufficient information from which respondent could determine petitioner's correct tax liability and was not a valid and processable return.
Section 6020 (b) authorizes the Commissioner to prepare a substitute for return whenever a taxpayer fails to file a valid return. Although petitioner attempts to suggest that the substitute for return was not proper, petitioner failed to introduce any credible evidence that the requirements of section 6020 (b) had not been met. See sec. 6020 (b) (stating that the Commissioner shall prepare a substitute for return for "any person [who] fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation"); Cabirac v. Commissioner, supra at 170-173. The information submitted and arguments made were insufficient to satisfy petitioner's burden of proving that the substitute for return was invalid or that the certification was not authorized.