Pursuant to Rule 152(b), Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure, it is
[…] By failing to assign error with respect to the additions to tax, petitioner conceded the additions to tax. See Rule 34 (b). Moreover, although the Commissioner ordinarily has the burden of production with respect to penalties and additions to tax as to which a taxpayer properly assigns error, see sec. 7491 (c); Swain v. Commissioner, 118 T.C. 358">118 T.C. 358, 364-365 (2002), respondent carried that burden in any event.
Finally, we consider whether sanctions are appropriate under section 6673. Section 6673 (a) (1) provides that "Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that (A) proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay, (B) the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, or (C) the taxpayer unreasonably failed to pursue available administrative remedies, *73 the Tax Court in its decision may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000." Before trial began, we warned petitioner that if he continued making the arguments and taking the positions he had taken before trial, we might impose the section 6673 penalty.