Foster v. Commissioner
[…] Wendell v. Commissioner, 326 F. 2d 600 (C.A. 2, 1964); Dwight v. United States, 328 F. 2d 973 (C.A. 2, 1964); and Harriet Fibel, 44 T.C. 647">44 T.C. 647 (1965). These cases all involved condemnations under New York Law and concluded under that law that title vested and the sale occurred for the purposes of section 337(a) on the date the order of condemnation was entered.

The condemnation in the instant case is under 40 U.S.C., section 258a22 which provides that a declaration*138 of taking may be filed by the United States, and that upon the filing of such a declaration of taking, and the making of a deposit in Court to the use of the persons entitled thereto, "title to the said lands in fee simple absolute, or such less estate or interest therein as is specified in said declaration, shall vest in the United States of America, and said lands shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the United States, and the right to just compensation for the same shall vest in the persons entitled thereto; * * *." This section clearly provides for the passing of title to the United States upon the filing of the declaration of taking and the deposit of moneys in the Court which, as we have stated heretofore, were deposited in accordance with the provisions of 40 U.S.C. 258 and 42 U.S.C. 1594a.