United States Court of Appeals
[…] We cannot resort to legislative history to discern the intent
of Congress when there is ambiguity regarding waiver of sovereign
immunity. As the Supreme Court has said, “legislative history
has no bearing on the ambiguity point. . . . [T]he ‘unequivocal
20
28 U.S.C. § 2674 (1994) (“The United States shall be liable,
respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same
manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances,
but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive
damages.”).
21
11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (2004) (“The court may issue against a
governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such [enumerated sections
of the Bankruptcy Code] or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including
an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of
punitive damages.”).
35
expression’ of elimination of sovereign immunity that we insist
upon is an expression in the statutory text. If clarity does not
exist there, it cannot be supplied by a committee report.”22
Focusing on whether a claim against the government “is