Zayler v. United States
[…] We cannot resort to legislative history to discern the intent of Congress when there is ambiguity regarding waiver of sovereign immunity. As the Supreme Court has said, “legislative history has no bearing on the ambiguity point. . . . [T]he ‘unequivocal 20 28 U.S.C. § 2674 (1994) (“The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages.”). 21 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (2004) (“The court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such [enumerated sections of the Bankruptcy Code] or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages.”). 35 expression’ of elimination of sovereign immunity that we insist upon is an expression in the statutory text.