Estate of Scofield v. Commissioner
[…] In his brief, the Commissioner contends, for the first time, that the entire lien of the bank was extinguished by the renewal of the loans and by the increase in the interest rates. The petitioner argues that such contention should not be considered because it was raised too late and because the untimely raising of the issue prevented it from offering evidence which otherwise would have been presented. In the alternative, the petitioner maintains that under California law, the renewal of the loans did not result in extinguishing them in view of the circumstances surrounding their renewal.

Section 2819, Cal. Civ. Code (West 1974), provides:

A surety is exonerated, except so far as he may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. 3



It has been held in California*130 that an "increase in the rate of interest on an obligation constitutes an alteration within the meaning of this provision." Southern California First National Bank v. Olsen,41 Cal. App. 3d 234">41 Cal. App. 3d 234, 116 Cal. Rptr. 4">116 Cal.