United States Court of Appeals
[…] The order awarding
Burnley attorney’s fees was entered on September 16,
2004. The notice of appeal filed on October 18, 2004
falls within the 30-day period of FRAP 4(a)(1)(A).9 The
604, 607 (6th Cir. 2004); Kenneth J. Servay, The 1993
Amendments to Rules 3 and 4 of the Federal Rules of
Appellate Procedure - A Bridge Over Troubled Water - Or
Just Another Trap?, 157 F.R.D. 587, 605 (1994).
9
Per FRAP 26(a), the last day of the period would
fall on a Saturday, so the period instead ends on the
next business day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or
28
ADA allows recovery of such fees under 42 U.S.C. § 12205,
which provides that “[i]n any action . . . commenced
pursuant to this chapter, the court[,] in its discretion,
may allow the prevailing part . . . a reasonable
attorney’s fee and costs.” We review such awards for
abuse of discretion. No Barriers, Inc. v. Brinker Chili's
Texas, Inc., 262 F.3d 496, 498 (5th Cir. 2001). On
appeal, the City’s only argument is that Burnley is not
entitled to recover on the merits under the ADA and is