MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Section 105(d) excludes from gross income certain disability payments received by taxpayers who have not reached age 65 before the close of the taxable year and who have retired on permanent and total disability. In order to claim the exclusion, married couples who have not lived apart at all times during the taxable year must file a joint return to claim the exclusion. Section 105(d)(5)(A). Petitioner did not file any return for 1981, and the exclusion is, therefore, not available to him. 2
Petitioner also claims that Title 45 U.S.C. section 231m(a) (1984) exempts his retirement payments from taxation. That section provides:
(a) Except as provided in * * * the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, * * * notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject1987 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 13">*21 to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated