United States Court of Appeals
[…] disfigurement.” 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/12-4(a) (1995). The
-10-
statute provides, in subsections (b) through (d), a number of
specific ways in which an aggravated battery can be committed.
Velasco’s indictment for aggravated battery indicates that he was
charged under § 12-4(b)(1) of the Illinois aggravated battery
statute:
ANSELMO VELASCO committed the offense of
AGGRAVATED BATTERY in that HE, INTENTIONALLY
OR KNOWINGLY WITHOUT LEGAL JUSTIFICATION
CAUSED BODILY HARM TO BRAULIO MATA WHILE USING
A DEADLY WEAPON, TO WIT: A KNIFE IN VIOLATION,
OF CHAPTER 720, ACT 5, SECTION 12-4(B)(1).
Section 12-4(b)(1) provides that “[i]n committing a battery,7 a
person commits aggravated battery if he or she: (1) uses a deadly
weapon other than by the discharge of a firearm.” 720 ILL. COMP.
STAT. 5/12-4 (1995). Beyond explicitly naming the portion of the
aggravated battery statute under which Velasco was convicted, the
indictment’s description of Velasco’s conduct — “caused bodily
harm while ... using a deadly weapon ... a knife” — corresponds