Case v. Commissioner
[…] directed by the acts to proceed in accordance with the plan as rapidly as might be economically possible, with all necessary constitutional powers except that of levying taxes or assessments, to request Congress to make appropriations for deepening and widening channels, to apply to all Federal agencies for assistance, to cooperate with state highway commissioners so that state trunk highways might fit into the plan, to render such advice, suggestions, and assistance to municipal officials as would permit local and municipal port improvements to fit1936 BTA LEXIS 580">*587 into the plan. Section 8 provides further:

* * * The bonds or other securities issued by the port authority shall at all times be free from taxation by either state. The port authority shall be regarded as the municipal corporate instrumentality of the two states for the 34 B.T.A. 1229">*1233 purpose of developing the port and effectuating the pledge of the states in the said compact, but it shall have no power to pledge the credit of either state or to impose any obligation upon either state or upon any municipality, except as and when such power is expressly