United States v. Beydoun
[…] interchangeably at sentencing. Beydoun cannot show any effect from

the use of the varying terms.

               Moreover,   Beydoun       is    incorrect     that     he       is     only

accountable for the number of infringing items the government can

prove he actually sold.         The offense of trafficking in counterfeit

goods,    to    which    Beydoun   pled       guilty,   is   complete          when    one

“intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services

and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such

goods and services....” 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a).                     The term traffic

means    to    “transport,      transfer,      or   otherwise    dispose        of,     to

another...or      to    make,   import,       export,   obtain    control        of,    or

possess, with intent to so transport, transfer, or otherwise

dispose of.”       Id. § 2320(e)(2).           Under this definition, even if

Beydoun    never    sold    a   single    infringing       booklet,       he    remains

accountable for the full amount, as he admits he caused infringing

items to be produced with the intent to sell them.