Kindschi v. Commissioner
[…] Pursuant to this agreement, Grandlich paid the 1972 insurance premiums on the policy convering the apartments. Thus, even though the partnership assumed the contractual obligation to provide fire insurance on the apartments when it was assigned the contract on June 1, 1972, since Grandlich paid the insurance premium for 1972, the partnership did not actually have the burden of insuring the property. Nevertheless, *68 under the Wisconsin Uniform Vendor and Purchaser Risk Act, Wis. Stats. sec. 706.12, the partnership, as a purchaser in possession, had the risk of any uninsured loss. Section 706.12(1)(b) of the Uniform Act provides as follows:

If, when either the legal title or the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred, all or any part thereof is destroyed without fault of the vendor or is taken by eminent domain, the purchaser is not thereby relieved from a duty to pay the price, nor is he entitled to recover any portion thereof that he has paid.

This risk of loss which the partnership bore is another burden of ownership. 2 Lexington Avenue Corp. v. Commissioner, 26 T.C. 816">26 T.C. 816, 824 (1956).