United States Court of Appeals
[…] to this court in a published opinion in Crooks v. Commissioner. 453 F.3d 653 (6th Cir. 2006). In
Crooks, the petitioners, who were also investors in the Alpha Telecom payphone scheme, argued that
they were entitled to a depreciation deduction and a tax credit. Id. at 655. The court held that the
Tax Court properly concluded that the petitioners were not entitled to a depreciation deduction or
a tax credit associated with the scheme. Id. at 656–57. We agree with the Sixth Circuit’s analysis
and conclusions with respect to both issues.
A. Depreciation Deduction
Section 167 of the I.R.C. provides for a depreciation deduction “for the exhaustion, wear and
tear . . . (1) of property used in the trade or business, or (2) of property held for the production of
income.” 26 U.S.C. § 167(a). The issue is whether, for the purpose of being entitled to a
depreciation deduction, Arevalo owned the payphones. In the context of a sale, when determining
the ownership of an asset for tax purposes, courts look at many different factors indicative of