MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Commissioner,783 F.2d 906">783 F.2d 906, 911-913 (9th Cir. 1986), affg. a Memorandum Opinion of this Court, and Guest v. Commissioner,77 T.C. 9">77 T.C. 9, 19-26↩ (1981), the conceptual rationale behind this section of the "bargain sale" regulations is still applicable generally to the situation found in the case herein. See Whitaker, "Dealing with Outright Gifts to Charity in Kind," 30 Ann. N.Y.U. Tax Inst. 45, 73-75 (1972).
25. Section 2-106 of the Real Property article of the Annotated Code of Maryland (1981) provides:
Sec. 2-106. Effect of special warranty.
A covenant by a grantor in a deed, "that he will warrant specially the property hereby granted," has the same effect as if the grantor had covenanted that he will warrant forever and defend the property to the grantee against any lawful claim and demand of the grantor and every person claiming or to claim by, through, or under