*25 Decision will be entered under Rule 50.
[…] See H. Rept. No. 1040, 77th Cong., 1st sess., 1941-2 C. B. 434, 450; S. Rept. No. 673, 77th Cong., 1st sess., 1941-2 C. B. 496.*41 It follows that the petitioner is not entitled to the claimed allowance for new capital.
The third issue relates to income received by petitioner in 1940 and 1941 in the Commodity Credit Corporation transactions, which petitioner contends is exempt from normal and excess profits tax. In support of its contention petitioner relies on section 5 of the Act of March 8, 1938, 52 Stat. 108, 15 U. S. C. section 713a-5, which reads as follows:
*1046 Bonds, notes, debentures, and other similar obligations issued by the Commodity Credit Corporation under the provisions of this Act shall be deemed and held to be instrumentalities of the Government of the United States, and as such they and the income derived therefrom shall be exempt from Federal, State, municipal, and local taxation (except surtaxes, estate, inheritance, and gift taxes). * * *
Section 4 of the same Act, in pertinent part, is as follows:
With the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Commodity Credit Corporation is authorized to issue and have outstanding at any one time, bonds, notes, debentures, and other similar obligations in an aggregate amount not exceeding $ 500,000,000. *42 Such obligations shall be in such forms and denominations, shall have such maturities, shall bear such rates of interest, shall be subject to such terms and conditions, and shall be issued in such manner and sold at such prices as may be