MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Nothing in the record, however, indicated that PDC desired to be petitioner's agent at that later date.
8. Sec. 1.471-1, Income Tax Regs., specifically requires that "[m]erchandise should be included in the inventory only if title thereto is vested in the taxpayers * * * but should exclude from inventory goods sold * * * title to which has passed to the purchaser."
9. For all the taxable years in issue, petitioner's income tax returns indicated that it did not have any inventory on hand at the end of its taxable year. ↩
10. N.Y.U.C.C., section 2-326(1)(b) provides that "[u]nless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is a 'sale or return' if the goods are delivered primarily for resale"; and section 2-327(2)(a)↩ provides that "[u]nder a sale or return unless otherwise agreed the option to return extends to the whole or any commercial unit of the goods while in substantially their original condition * * *."
11. See J.J. Little & Ives Co. v. Commissioner,T.C. Memo. 1966-68↩.