MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] 9. For all the taxable years in issue, petitioner's income tax returns indicated that it did not have any inventory on hand at the end of its taxable year. ↩
10. N.Y.U.C.C., section 2-326(1)(b) provides that "[u]nless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is a 'sale or return' if the goods are delivered primarily for resale"; and section 2-327(2)(a)↩ provides that "[u]nder a sale or return unless otherwise agreed the option to return extends to the whole or any commercial unit of the goods while in substantially their original condition * * *."
11. See J.J. Little & Ives Co. v. Commissioner,T.C. Memo. 1966-68↩.
12. It should be mentioned that factors (2) and (6) are also present in a sale or return contract.↩
13. Record Wide Distributors, Inc. v. Commissioner,T.C. Memo. 1981-12. See also J.J. Little & Ives Co. v.