Nason v. Commissioner
[…] (ii) of a decedent in the case of a tax imposed by chapter 11 (relating to estate taxes), * * * in respect of the tax imposed by subtitle A or B. * * *

  • 4. Sec. 6902(a) provides as follows:

    (a) BURDEN OF PROOF. -- In proceedings before the Tax Court the burden of proof shall be upon the Secretary to show that a petitioner is liable as a transferee of property of a taxpayer, but not to show that the taxpayer was liable for the tax.

  • 5. See also Simon v. Commissioner,T.C. Memo. 1981-198.

  • 6. Section 2032 provides as follows:

    (a) GENERAL. -- The value of the gross estate may be determined, if the executor so elects, by valuing all the property included in the gross estate as follows:

    * * *

    (2) In the case of property not distributed, sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of, within 6 months after the decedent's death such property shall be valued as of the date 6 months after the decedent's death.

    * * *

    (d) ELECTION. --

    (1) IN GENERAL. -- The election provided for in this section shall be made by the executor on the return of the tax imposed by this chapter.Such election, once made, shall be irrevocable.

    (2) EXCEPTION. -- No election may be made under this section if such return is filed more than 1 year after the time prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing such return.

  • 7. We note also that there is reason to believe that City Buick, Inc. was liquidated in a bankruptcy proceeding during the course of the estate administration.