MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] As a condition of his probation, petitioner was precluded from involving himself with anyone's tax returns and was ordered to make restitution to the extent possible. Petitioner is now serving his prison sentence at the Federal Prison Camp, Big Spring, Texas.
In United States v. Halper, supra, Irwin Halper, the manager of a company which provided medical service to patients eligible for Federal Medicare benefits, was convicted under the Federal false-claims statute, 18 U.S.C. section 287 (1982), for submitting 65 separate false claims to the Government for reimbursement for services rendered. Section 287, 18 U.S.C., prohibits "make[ing] or present[ing] * * * any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent." Halper*396 was sentenced to imprisonment for 2 years and fined $ 5,000. After his criminal conviction, the Government brought a civil action in the United States District Court against Halper under the civil False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. sections 3729-3731 (1982), which is violated when "A person