MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Commissioner,309 U.S. 78">309 U.S. 78, 80 (1940); Commissioner v. Estate of Bosch,387 U.S. 456">387 U.S. 456, 465 (1967).
Petitioners contend that the Sixteenth Section Lease was properly executed in accordance with the provisions of the Mississippi Code, that the rent prescribed in the lease was fair and adequate, and that, accordingly, the lease was valid in every respect. 11 Respondent, on the other hand, asserts that the consideration in the lease was grossly inadequate, and that therefore, the lease was void ab initio under Mississippi law.
*318 Petitioners direct our inquiry to section 29-3-52 of the Mississippi Code which provides:
Any lease of sixteenth section lands, or lands granted in lieu thereof, executed and recorded in substantial conformity with the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be prima facie valid, and defects in ministerial or procedural acts alone shall not affect the validity of any such lease, as far as a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value of any such lease is concerned. Any such purchaser or encumbrancer shall be entitled to rely upon the validity of any such lease insofar as the interest of the state or any political subdivision thereof, the public, or any school district is concerned.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit any party from challenging the validity of any lease on the grounds of inadequacy of consideration given for the lands involved in the lease. 12 [Miss. Code Ann. sec. 29-3-52 (1985)]
Petitioners also note that the Supreme Court of Mississippi has indicated that the Board of Supervisors, in carrying out its responsibilities in leasing sixteenth section land, is presumed to have complied with*319 the laws of Mississippi. Edwards v.