Lansons, Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] After an audit of petitioner's income tax returns, respondent notified Lansons on December 1, 1972, that the favorable determination letter of January 31, 1969, had been revoked retroactively to all open years. The letter stated these reasons:

Examination of Form 2950 filed with the corporate tax returns for the years ended August 31, 1969, 1970 and 1971 indicate discrimination has occured [sic] by omitting rank and file employees from participation in the plan. Rapid turnover of lower paid employees resulted in contributions inuring to the benefit of the prohibited group.

Section 1.401-1(b)(3) of the Regulations states, "The law is concerned not only with the form of a plan but also with its effects in operation".