MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] Presumably, the amount of the discount would have been equivalent to the amount which he considered to be a fair settlement of the will contest. He estimated that a fair settlement could cost as much as 40 percent of the value of Miss Wilkinson's estate. Thus, in Clynes' opinion, a discount of $ 114,271 ($ 285,679 X 40%) would have been appropriate. By valuing decedent's interest at $ 50,000, petitioner effectively took an 82-percent discount ($ 285,679 - $ 50,000 = $ 235,679 / $ 285,679 = .82). ↩
8. The Dead Man's Statute as embodied in CPLR 4519 provides in pertinent part:
Upon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding, a party or a person interested in the event * * * shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest * * * against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person * * * except where the executor, administrator, survivor * * * is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the * * * deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication. ↩
9. Because of our decision in this case we do not find it necessary to reach the merits of respondent's arguments regarding the effect, if any, of Miss Wilkinson's prior wills on the prospect of probating her most recent will. ↩