Uhl Estate Co. v. Commissioner
[…] Assuming that Adolph Uhl was insolvent in 1933, a valid debt was not ascertained to be worthless where a creditor, for consideration satisfactory to itself, voluntarily releases an insolvent joint obligor, without going against the solvent coobligor.

We are satisfied that the discharge of Adolph Uhl from his obligation as a joint debtor did not operate to release George Uhl from his obligation as a joint debtor to pay the full amount of the joint debt, less the amount of the note given to petitioner by Adolph Uhl. See Restatement of the Law of Contracts, vol. 1, sec. 117; *760 ; ; ; ; . Section 1543 of the Civil Code of California provides, in part, as follows:

A release of one of two or more joint debtors does not extinguish the obligations of any of the others, * * * nor does it affect their right to contribution from him.

The courts of California have held that the release of one joint debtor from his obligation does not extinguish the obligation of any of the other joint debtors to pay the entire balance due on the joint indebtedness. ;; and see In *1232 the leading case of Northern Insurance Co.v.