MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] (a) Sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, solicits prospective sellers or purchasers of, solicits or obtains listings of, or negotiates the purchase, sale or exchange of real property.
* * *
However, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code section 10133(c) (West 1964) provides:
The definitions of a real estate broker and a real estate salesman as set forth in Sections 10131 and 10132, do not include the following:
* * *
(c) Services rendered by an attorney at law in performing his duties as such attorney at law.
* * *
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code section 10130 (West 1964) further provides that it is "unlawful for any person to engage in the business, act in the capacity of, advertise or assume to act as a real estate broker * * * without first obtaining a real estate license * * *." The State waives certain educational*54 requirements for attorneys who apply to take the real estate broker's examination. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code section 10153.2(b) (West 1987).