Colonial Wholesale Beverage Corp. v. Commissioner
[…] Moreover, although the law does suggest (at section 323(c)) that only a dealer who buys from a distributor (e.g., petitioner) can return containers to that distributor, it does not provide that such a dealer can be limited to returning to that distributor only that number of containers bought from it.

The bottle law further states, in section 323(g), that a "distributor who receives deposits and/or*435 handling charges under this chapter shall segregate said deposits or handling charges in a fund which shall be maintained separately from all other revenues". In addition, the distributor is required by section 323(g) to "report on a monthly basis to the alcoholic beverage control commission in a manner prescribed by said commission, the amount of said deposits or handling charges received and the amount refunded".