Colonial Wholesale Beverage Corp. v. Commissioner
[…] We conclude that petitioner sold the containers along with the beverages therein and that the deposits collected for them must be accounted for in the computation*450 of its taxable income for the year in which they were sold.

Petitioner makes a contention based upon the fact that the Massachusetts abandoned property law (Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 200A) may require it ultimately to turn over the unclaimed deposits to the Commonwealth and that it is required meanwhile by section 323(g) of the bottle law to segregate the deposits "in a fund which shall be maintained separately from all over revenues". However, petitioner's president and chief financial officer plainly indicated at the trial that, although the ABCC in 1987 insisted upon the deposits being kept in a separate bank account, it was and continues to be petitioner's view that the mere maintenance of a "mandatory