Colonial Wholesale Beverage Corp. v. Commissioner
[…] No reusable*434 or refillable beverage containers of any kind are involved herein.

The purpose of the Massachusetts statute is to reduce litter in the Commonwealth by means of requiring a refundable deposit on beverage containers. Section 322 provides that "Every beverage container sold or offered for sale in the commonwealth shall have a refund value of not less than five cents". Section 323(c) requires a distributor to accept from a dealer any "empty beverage container of the type, size and brand sold by the distributor within the past sixty days" and pay therefor "the refund value of the beverage container plus a handling fee". The beverage need not have been purchased from petitioner in order for the container to qualify for a refund from petitioner.