Colonial Wholesale Beverage Corp. v. Commissioner
[…] However, petitioner has taken the position with the ABCC that the bottle law does not require it to maintain the deposits in a separate fund and that the maintenance of the reserve on its books constituted sufficient compliance therewith. Moreover, it is not at all clear that petitioner agrees with the ABCC that the deposits are subject to the abandoned property law, nor does it appear that the matter has been authoritatively settled.

The abandoned property law provides that (Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 200A, sec. 3) "Any deposit of property with a person having a residence or place of business in the commonwealth * * * shall be presumed abandoned unless the owner has, within five years next preceding the date as of which reports are required by section seven" had any of a list of communications or transactions with the person holding the deposit.