Colonial Wholesale Beverage Corp. v. Commissioner
[…] Interest was neither paid nor earned on the deposits in that account. There is no indication or even suggestion in the record that such deposits were not available to and in fact used by petitioner during the tax years as freely for any purposes as any other funds at its disposal.

By letter dated July 1, 1987, the Massachusetts Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission requested that petitioner identify "the separate fund in which such funds [bottle deposits] are placed" so that it could determine whether petitioner was in compliance with section 323(g) of the bottle law, which, as noted supra, p. 4, requires a distributor to "segregate said deposits or handling charges in a fund which shall be maintained separately from all other*441 revenues". Petitioner understood that it was the position of the Massachusetts authorities that it was important that the deposits be segregated because the Commonwealth believed they would revert ultimately to Massachusetts under its abandoned property law.