Colonial Wholesale Beverage Corp. v. Commissioner
[…] Moreover, no mark identifying the corporation as the owner of the containers appeared on the containers themselves. Cf. Wichita Coca Cola Bottling Co. v. United States,152 F.2d 6">152 F.2d 6, 8 (5th Cir. 1945); Nehi Beverage Co. v. Commissioner,16 T.C. 1114">16 T.C. 1114, 1115 (1951).

Further, the statutory scheme of the Massachusetts bottle law requires the distributor of beverages to accept from "any dealer any empty beverage container of the type, size and brand sold by the distributor within the past sixty days". Section 323(c). And, as indicated in section 323(b), it also expects a dealer to whom petitioner sells beverages to offer those beverages for sale to retail customers and to "accept from any person during his business hours any empty beverage container of the type, size and brand sold by the dealer within the past sixty days and * * * pay that person the refund value of each beverage container*449 returned". It thus requires the distributor to accept the containers returned regardless of whether they were purchased from the distributor and allows both the retail customer and the retail dealer to return containers at locations other than those at which the beverages were purchased.