NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] funds as well, when the subsection mentions neither "counsel" nor "fees."
Nothing expressed in the attachment statutes, N.J.S.A. 2A:26-1 to -16, or
the attachment rules, R. 4:60-1 to -19, gives this defendant any greater rights
than would be possessed by any other civil litigant. And these authorities do
not implicitly suggest that the defendant whose funds were validly attached has
a right to have counsel fees paid from the attached funds absent some compelling
equitable claim.
To be sure, the applicable statutes allow for exceptions from attachment.
See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2A:26-4 (declaring exempt from attachment "[h]ousehold
A-3450-19T1
11
goods and furniture not exceeding $1,000.00 in value"); N.J.S.A. 2A:26 -5
(recognizing that the attachment exempts, in some circumstances, "[w]ages or
other compensation for labor or services," as well as a nonresident's "personal
property in this state" when the claim was asserted by "a nonresident creditor"