The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] place McCurdy in a SARA-compliant New York City Department of Homeless Services

(NYCDHS) facility or assign him to a waiting list for such a facility, based on the date of

his second transfer to Fishkill Correctional Facility. The Appellate Division reversed. I

would uphold Supreme Court’s remedy—the limited remedy McCurdy himself sought—

as properly ordered.

                                             II.

                                            -3-
                                             -4-                                     No. 73

       Penal Law § 70.45 (3) provides that

              “notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board of
              parole may impose as a condition of post-release supervision
              that for a period not exceeding six months immediately
              following release from the underlying term of imprisonment
              the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of
              a residential treatment facility as that term is defined in
              subdivision six of section two of the correction law” (emphasis
              added).

       The statute, enacted in 1998, as part of the newly created PRS scheme, authorized

the confinement of “certain violent felony offenders to serve their first six months of