The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] underlying term of imprisonment”] [emphasis added]).

       The majority holds that an earlier statute, Correction Law § 73 (10), originally

enacted in 1970, provides DOCCS with authority to hold sex offenders beyond six months.

That proposition lacks any support. Assuming for the sake of argument that Correction

Law § 73 (10) was originally intended to permit long-term confinement of individuals who

are on community supervision, any such unrestricted authorization was abrogated by the

enactment of Penal Law § 70.45 (3) in 1998.           That statute clearly instructed that


                                             -4-
                                             -5-                                       No. 73

“notwithstanding any other provision of law, [DOCCS] may impose as a condition of post-

release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following

release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to and

participate in the programs of [an RTF])” (Penal Law § 70.45 [3] [emphasis added]). “The

meaning of the statute’s ‘notwithstanding’ clause is plainly understood and clearly

supersedes any inconsistent provisions of state law” (Matter of State of New York v John