The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] Moreover, a “well-

established rule of statutory construction provides that a prior general statute yields to a

later specific or special statute” (Dutchess County Dept. of Social Servs. ex rel. Day v Day,

96 NY2d 149, 153 [2001] [internal quotation marks omitted]). In this instance, Penal Law

§ 70.45 (3), dealing specifically with the duration of confinement of individuals on PRS in

RTFs, superseded the more general Correction Law § 73 (10) to the extent it is inconsistent.

                                             III.

       It is true that Correction Law § 73 (10) was significantly amended in 2011. That

amendment, however, lends no support to the majority’s analysis.

       The history of the statute is instructive. As originally enacted in 1970, Correction

Law § 73 (10) permitted “[t]he commissioner of correction and the chairman of the board

of parole . . . to enter into an agreement for the use of any residential treatment facility as

a residence for persons who are on parole or conditional release” (L 1970, ch 476 [emphasis

added]). The law belonged to the era before the Department of Correctional Services and

the Division of Parole were merged and became DOCCS.



                                             -5-