The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] available. The court concluded that conversion to an article 78 proceeding was necessary

in light of petitioner’s concession that he was not entitled to immediate release because he

had not obtained a SARA-compliant residence and DOCCS lacked the authority to release

him in violation of SARA. Turning to the merits, the court determined that Correction Law

§ 73 (10) did not authorize DOCCS to assign petitioner to Fishkill RTF following

completion of the 90-day drug treatment program. The court reasoned that, because Penal

Law § 70.45 (3) limits DOCCS’s authority to impose transfer to an RTF as a condition of

PRS only “for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the

underlying term of imprisonment,” DOCCS’s reliance on Correction Law § 73 (10) as

authority to use an RTF as a residence for the otherwise homeless petitioner beyond that

six-month period rendered the language of section 70.45 (3) meaningless. Thus, the court