The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] 48 NY2d 192, 199 [1979]). Particularly relevant to this appeal, “[c]ourts must ‘harmonize

the various provisions of related statutes and [ ] construe them in a way that renders them

internally compatible’” (Matter of Dutchess County Dept. of Social Servs. v Day, 96 NY2d

149, 153 [2001], quoting Matter of Aaron J., 80 NY2d 402, 407 [1992]).

       It is not disputed that, when petitioner reached the maximum expiration date of his

sentence and was released to community supervision, he was subject to the residency

restriction of SARA set forth in Executive Law § 259-c (14). In that regard, Penal Law §

70.45 (3) requires the Board of Parole to “establish and impose conditions of [PRS] in the

same manner and to the same extent as it may establish and impose conditions in

accordance with the [E]xecutive [L]aw upon persons who are granted parole or conditional

                                              -6-
                                           -7-                                       No. 73

release; provided that, notwithstanding any other provision of law,” the Board may require,

as a condition of PRS, that a person on PRS be transferred to an RTF for up to the first six

months after release from the underlying determinate term of imprisonment. An RTF is

defined as a “correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a