The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] designated a sexually violent level three sex offender and was considered to be subject to

the requirement of the Sexual Assault Reform Act (SARA) that he not live within 1,000

feet of a school (see Executive Law § 259-c [14]; Penal Law § 220.00 [14] [b]; People v

Diack, 24 NY3d 674, 682 [2015]).1 He was unable to identify a SARA-compliant

residence. After McCurdy was designated for release to PRS, the New York State

Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (DOCCS) confined him in the

RTF at Fishkill Correctional Facility, invoking its authority under Penal Law § 70.45 (3)

to “impose as a condition of [PRS] that for a period not exceeding six months immediately

following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to

and participate in the programs of [an RTF].”




1
  There is some question about whether Executive Law § 259-c (14) applies, by its terms,
to a sex offender who is serving PRS after fully serving their sentence (see Brief of Amici
Center for Appellate Litigation, Appellate Advocates, and Chief Defenders Association