The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] as a condition of PRS, that a person on PRS be transferred to an RTF for up to the first six

months after release from the underlying determinate term of imprisonment. An RTF is

defined as a “correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a

community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available

for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will

soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when

released” (Correction Law § 2 [6]).

       Correction Law § 73 (1) authorizes DOCCS to “transfer any inmate of a correctional

facility who is eligible for community supervision or who will become eligible for

community supervision within six months after the date of transfer or who has one year or

less remaining to be served under [such inmate’s] sentence to [an RTF],” and provides that

“[w]hile outside the facility [such inmate] shall be at all times in the custody of [DOCCS]

and under its supervision.” “[I]nmate[s]” so transferred to an RTF may be transferred to

another correctional facility at any time and for any reason (id. § 73 [5]), and they may be

granted parole—another form of community supervision—“in accordance with provisions

of law that would apply if the person were still confined in the facility from which [such

person] was transferred” (id. § 73 [8]). In addition, the provisions of the Correction Law

“relating to good behavior allowances and conditional release shall apply to behavior of

inmates while assigned to [RTFs]” (id. at 73 [7]).

       RTFs also must have “[p]rograms directed toward the rehabilitation and total

reintegration into the community of persons transferred to” them; “[e]ach inmate” is

                                           -7-
                                            -8-                                       No. 73

assigned a program (id. § 73 [3]). Notably, Penal Law § 70.45 (3) authorizes DOCCS to

require, not only transfer of a person on PRS to an RTF for up to the first six months of the

PRS term, but also that the person “participate in the programs of [an RTF]” during that

six-month period. In contrast, Correction Law § 73 (10) permits DOCCS “to use any [RTF]

as a residence for persons who are on community supervision” (emphasis added), which

includes those on PRS and parole (see id. § 2 [31]). “Persons who reside in such a facility

shall be subject to conditions of community supervision imposed by the board” (id. § 73

[10]). Subdivision (10) does not require all RTF residents who are on community

supervision—as opposed to inmates who are “eligible for community supervision” (id. §

73 [1])—to be assigned to an RTF program.