The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] [3]). A sex offender subject to SARA who is serving PRS in an RTF under Penal Law §

70.45 (3) must remain in the RTF for the period of time specified by the Parole Board

regardless of whether that person has available SARA-compliant housing. Moreover, just

as an “inmate of a correctional facility who is eligible for community supervision or who

will become eligible for community supervision within six months after the date of transfer

or who has one year or less remaining to be served under his or her sentence” (Correction

Law § 73 [1]) is assigned “[p]rograms directed toward the rehabilitation and total

reintegration into the community” (id. at § 73 [3]), Penal Law § 70.45 (3) expressly

authorizes the Board of Parole to require an offender to participate in those same programs

for the first six months of such offender’s PRS term.4 In other words, the language of