The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] a temporary residence to those subject to community supervision who lack approved

housing (see People ex rel. DeFlumer v Strack, 212 AD2d 555, 555 [1995], lv dismissed

85 NY2d 966 [1995]). As this Court recently recognized in Gonzalez, RTF residents and

inmates are accorded different rights under Correction Law § 73 (see 32 NY3d at 475

[“[T]he record demonstrates that petitioner was accorded the rights of a resident of an RTF,

as opposed to an inmate.”]). For example, those individuals temporarily residing in an

RTF under Correction Law § 73 (10) are subject only to the conditions of community

supervision imposed on them; unlike Penal Law § 70.45 (3), Correction Law § 73 (10)—

on its face—does not require those residents to be subject to the programs of an RTF.5

Moreover, while “[t]he state board of parole may grant parole to any inmate of a residential

treatment facility at any time after [the inmate] becomes eligible therefor [and] [s]uch

parole shall be in accordance with provisions of law that would apply if the person were

still confined in the facility from which he or she was transferred” (Correction Law § 73



5
  The nature of the difference in the rights accorded to inmates and residents of an RTF is
not a question presented to us on this appeal. Furthermore, to the extent petitioner argues