The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] . an offender [subject to SARA] in [RTF] housing ends when the offender successfully

identifies or otherwise obtains SARA-compliant community housing” (164 AD3d at 694-

695).

        As the language of Penal Law § 70.45 (3) and Correction Law § 73 (10)

demonstrates, the two provisions serve entirely different purposes and, thus, are not in

tension with each other. Penal Law § 70.45 (3) permits DOCCS to hold a sex offender in

an RTF for up to six months and require participation in RTF programming. On the other

hand, Correction Law § 73 (10) authorizes DOCCS to provide an offender with temporary

housing so that the offender can avoid violating a PRS term mandated by the legislature

and having delinquency time imposed (see Penal Law § 70.45 [1] [“[A] violation of any

condition of supervision occurring at any time during such period of post-release

supervision shall subject the defendant to a further period of imprisonment up to the

balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not to exceed five years.”]).

So read, the statutes are not in conflict because they involve different types of authority

that the legislature has granted to DOCCS—a mandatory, fixed term in an RTF versus

temporary housing in an RTF that ends when a SARA-compliant residence is located.