The People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester County Correctional Facility
[…] before publication in the New York Reports.




 No. 73
 The People &c. ex rel. Chance
 McCurdy,
         Appellant,
      v.
 Warden, Westchester County
 Correctional Facility, &c., et
 al.,
         Respondents.



 Elon Harpaz, for appellant.
 Ester Murdukhayeva, for respondents.
 Center for Appellate Litigation; Prisoners' Legal Services of New York, amici curiae.




 STEIN, J.:

        This appeal presents us with a question of statutory interpretation. Penal Law §

 70.45 (3) provides that, “notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board of parole

 may impose as a condition of postrelease supervision (PRS) that for a period not exceeding

 six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the

 person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility

 (RTF).” Correction Law § 73 (10), in turn, authorizes the Department of Corrections and

 Community Supervision (DOCCS) “to use any [RTF] as a residence for persons who are
                                            -1-