Delangley Woods v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The State’s burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. Ind. Code § 34-24-1-4(a). The State need only prove that “the property sought in forfeiture was used to commit one of the enumerated offenses under the statute. This nexus . . . best articulates the statute’s requirement of proof by a preponderance that the property is subject to forfeiture.” Serrano v. State, 946 N.E.2d 1139, 1143 (Ind. 2011). [10] Woods acknowledges that, under Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(d), money that is found “near or on a person who is committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit” drug dealing is presumed to be the proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute. However, Woods asserts that the State was not entitled to that presumption here because it did not prove that the substances found in the vehicle were marijuana and cocaine.