PEOPLE v. FLINNER
[…] Flinner’s incoming and outgoing mail, including the letter to
Representative Hunter. (See, e.g., Landry, supra, 2 Cal.5th at
p. 87.)
Although Flinner lumps this letter in with the other
writings to which he objects on authentication grounds,
Flinner’s complaint about this letter is primarily based on other
concerns. Specifically, Flinner claims that jail employees
violated Penal Code sections 2600 and 2601 in reading his letter
to Representative Hunter and asserts that the letter should
have been suppressed on that basis. Penal Code section 2601,
subdivision (b) lists a series of civil rights that a person
57
PEOPLE v. FLINNER
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
sentenced to prison retains, including the right “[t]o correspond,
confidentially, with any member of the State Bar or holder of
public office, provided that the prison authorities may open and
inspect incoming mail to search for contraband.” (Italics added.)
Penal Code section 2600, subdivision (a) provides that an inmate
may be deprived of those rights only “as is reasonably related to
legitimate penological interests.” Flinner did not object to the
introduction of his letter to Representative Hunter on this or