PEOPLE v. FLINNER
[…] He argues that the trial court’s
failure to disqualify Baker as a witness and refusal to strike
Baker’s incoherent testimony violated his Sixth, Eighth, and
Fourteenth Amendment rights to cross-examination, due
process, and a reliable penalty determination.
When a witness’s competency to testify at all, or to testify
as to a particular matter, is questioned, we start from the
general rule that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute,
every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness and
no person is disqualified to testify to any matter.” (Evid. Code,
§ 700.) A person is completely disqualified from testifying under
Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a) if he or she is
“(1) [i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the
matter so as to be understood . . . or [¶] (2) [i]ncapable of
understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” “Capacity
to communicate, or to understand the duty of truthful
testimony, is a preliminary fact to be determined exclusively by
the court, the burden of proof is on the party who objects to the
proffered witness, and a trial court’s determination will be
68
PEOPLE v. FLINNER