Filed 11/23/20 Warshawsky v. City of San Diego CA4/1
[…] (2003) 31 Cal.4th 990, 1003.) “In
performing our de novo review, we must view the evidence in a light
favorable to plaintiff as the losing party [citation], liberally construing [the
plaintiff’s] evidentiary submission while strictly scrutinizing defendants’ own
showing, and resolving any evidentiary doubts or ambiguities in plaintiff's
favor.” (Saelzler, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 768.)
10
B. The trial court properly determined that the City established, as a
matter of law, its affirmative defense of design immunity
1. Principles of law governing design immunity
Section 835 establishes that except as provided by statute, “a public
entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if
the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the
time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous
condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk
of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent
or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the
scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The
public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition
under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
One of the statutory exceptions to this general rule of liability is found
in section 830.6, which creates the affirmative defense of “design immunity.”
Section 830.6 provides, in relevant part: “Neither a public entity nor a public