Allen v. Belillti CA2/4
[…] is going to reverse its tentative as to defendant Ortam
Construction in finding that that arbitration agreement is not
enforceable due to procedural and substantive
unconscionability.”3 Accordingly, the court denied Ortam’s and
Oran’s motions to compel arbitration in their entirety.
       Ortam and the Individual Defendants appeal from the
order with respect to the 1538 Property. As noted above, they “do
not appeal from the part of the trial court’s order as it pertains to
the 1613 [P]roperty.”

                          DISCUSSION

       Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2,4 on petition,
a court “shall order” arbitration “if it determines that an
agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it
determines that” one of three specified exceptions applies: (1) the
petitioner has waived the right to compel arbitration (§ 1281.2,
subd. (a)); (2) grounds exist for revoking the agreement (§ 1281.2,
subd. (b)); or (3) a party to the agreement is also a party to a