Ll Liquor, Inc. v. State of Montana
[…] We now analyze that legal question.2 LL Liquor argues that it is entitled to post-judgment interest at the rate of 10% per year from the date of judgment under § 18-1-404(1)(b) of the Montana Code, which provides that in contract actions, “[t]he state of Montana is liable for interest from the date on which the payment on the contract became due” and “[i]f the contract is subject to a good faith dispute brought before a government agency or before a court, the interest rate is 10% simple interest each year, whether due before or after a decision by the government agency or court.” Mont. Code § 18- 1-404(1)(b) (2013) (emphasis added).