Du v. United States
[…] Cl. 153 (2016). 7 Defendant further argues that we lack jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims for a tax refund for the 2008 and 2009 tax years because I.R.C. § 6512(a) bars claims for refunds “in any court” where the taxpayer has previously petitioned the U.S. Tax Court for the same tax years. We agree. The present complaints are plainly barred by statute and none of the applicable exceptions apply. Plaintiffs sought relief from the Tax Court for tax years 2008 and 2009. Although a settlement was reached, it was effectuated through a decision by the Tax Court. That being the case, section 6512 bars other courts from hearing a “suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax” previously determined by the Tax Court. I.R.C. § 6512(a). The only avenue open to plaintiff was thus reconsideration by the Tax Court or appeal. Both of which have failed.