IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] by the evidence.” RCW 26.19.075(2). The governing statute contains a
nonexclusive list of considerations justifying deviation from the standard
calculation including the children’s residential schedule, provided the deviation
does not result in insufficient funds to meet the basic needs of the children in the
household receiving support; the income of a new spouse, if the remarried parent
has requested a deviation for another reason; and children from other relationships
to whom the parent owes a duty of support. RCW 26.19.075(1)(a)(i), (d), (e).
“Agreement of the parties is not by itself adequate reason for any deviations from
the standard calculation.” RCW 26.19.075(5).
A party to a child support order may petition for a modification based on a
showing of substantially changed circumstances at any time. RCW
26.09.170(5)(a). If two years have passed from the order’s entry or last