IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] insufficient because they do not explain how the court calculated the amount of the
downward deviation. The court is required by statute to enter written findings of
fact with specific reasons for any deviation from the standard calculation of child
support. RCW 26.19.075(2), (3). As noted above, the statute provides a
nonexclusive list of “[r]easons for deviation from the standard calculation” including
sources of income and tax planning, nonrecurring income, debt and high
expenses, residential schedule, and children from other relationships. RCW
26.19.075(1). When such reasons are present, “the court shall exercise discretion
in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.”
RCW 26.19.075(4).
This statute “gives the trial court discretion to deviate from the basic child
support obligation based on the facts of a particular case,” and therefore, “a
specific formula is neither necessary nor statutorily required to ensure the parents’