1 Up Floors Llc v. Department Of Labor & Industries
[…] But again, the fact that a harm is unlikely to occur does not mean there was no serious violation. See Shimmick Constr., 12 Wn. App. 2d at 788. If harm did occur here, there is a substantial probability that it would be serious. See Netversant Wireless, 133 Wn. App. at 825 (interpreting WISHA broadly because of the “pervasive danger of asbestos particles”); 20 U.S.C. § 3601 (“exposure to asbestos fibers has been identified over a long period of time and by reputable medical and scientific evidence as significantly increasing the incidence of cancer and other severe or fatal diseases, such as asbestosis”). Viewing the evidence and inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the Department, substantial evidence supports the finding of substantial probability of death or serious physical harm.