Filed 11/23/20 Ochoa v. T.M Duche Nut Co. CA5
[…] USX Corp. (2001) 87
Cal.App.4th 615, 628-629; Monarch Bay II v. Professional Service Industries, Inc.
(1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 1213, 1217-1219; Maloney v. American Pharmaceutical Co.
(1988) 207 Cal.App.3d 282, 289-290.)
III. Analysis
a. TMD’s answer to plaintiffs’ complaint
“The pleadings are the formal allegations by the parties of their respective claims
and defenses, for the judgment of the court.” (§ 420.) “The pleadings allowed in civil
actions are complaints, demurrers, answers, and cross-complaints.” (§ 422.10.) “A civil
action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.” (§ 411.10.) “Every material
allegation of the complaint . . . , not controverted by the answer, shall, for the purposes of
the action, be taken as true.” (§ 431.20, subd. (a); see § 431.10, subd. (a) [“A material
allegation in a pleading is one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be
stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.”].)
“An answer may contain a ‘general . . . denial of the material allegations of the complaint
controverted by the defendant.’ [Citation.] The effect of a general denial is to ‘put in
issue the material allegations of the complaint.’ [Citation.]” (Advantec Group, Inc. v.