Filed 11/23/20 Ochoa v. T.M Duche Nut Co. CA5
[…] prejudicial [citation] and resulted in a “miscarriage of justice” [citation].’ [Citation.]”
(Property Reserve, Inc. v. Superior Court (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1007, 1020.)
“The decision whether to grant a continuance under . . . section 437c, subdivision
(h), is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” (Jade Fashion & Co., Inc. v. Harkham
Industries, Inc. (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 635, 643.) Nonetheless, any error in failing to
grant a request for a continuance “is reversible only if [said] error . . . was prejudicial.”
(Freeman v. Sullivant (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 523, 527; see § 475 [“No judgment,
decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . , unless it shall
appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such
error . . . , the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial
injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not
occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury
was done if error is shown.”].)
Even assuming, arguendo, the court erred, we cannot conclude there was a
reasonable probability TMD’s summary judgment motion would have been defeated:
26.
plaintiffs failed to produce evidence demonstrating former Duche and/or Dole Food were