Filed 11/23/20 Ochoa v. T.M Duche Nut Co. CA5
[…] (c).) “ ‘ “Substantial compliance . . . means
actual compliance in respect to the substance essential to every reasonable objective of
the statute.” [Citation.] Where there is compliance as to all matters of substance[,]
technical deviations are not to be given the stature of noncompliance. [Citation.]
15 Plaintiffs also argue the superior court erroneously considered the declarations of
Fellner and Jacobs. We conducted a de novo review of TMD’s summary judgment
motion and reached our holding without taking these challenged declarations into
account. (See at pp. 21-24, post.)
16 Section 2033.220 provides:
“(a) Each answer in a response to [RFA’s] shall be as complete and
straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding
party permits.
“(b) Each answer shall: [¶] (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in
the request is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably
and clearly qualified by the responding party. [¶] (2) Deny so much of the
matter involved in the request is untrue. [¶] (3) Specify so much of the
matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party
lacks sufficient information or knowledge.
“(c) If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a
reason for a failure to admit all or part of a [RFA], that party shall state in
the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular
request has been made, and that the information known or readily
obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”
19.
Substance prevails over form.’ [Citations.]” (St. Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223
Cal.App.4th 762, 779 (St. Mary).) The language of section 2033.280, subdivision (c)
“suggests that the court evaluate qualitatively the proposed response to RFA[’]s in toto to