Filed 11/23/20 Ochoa v. T.M Duche Nut Co. CA5
[…] Owen v. Media One
Direct, LLC (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 1480, 1484.) “The trial court was entitled to accept
18.
these assertions of personal knowledge.” (Butte Fire Cases, supra, at p. 1169, fn.
omitted.)15
c. TMD’s motion for an order deeming admitted truth of facts
“If a party to whom [RFA’s] are directed fails to serve a timely response, . . .
[¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any
documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted
. . . .” (§ 2033.280, subd. (b).) “The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the
party to whom the [RFA’s] have been directed has served, before the hearing on the
motion, a proposed response to the [RFA’s] that is in substantial compliance with
[s]ection 2033.220.[16]” (§ 2033.280, subd. (c).) “ ‘ “Substantial compliance . . . means
actual compliance in respect to the substance essential to every reasonable objective of
the statute.” [Citation.] Where there is compliance as to all matters of substance[,]