KELLY v. KELLY
[…] merely represent other incidents of ‘support’ to be addressed in
a dissolution decree.” Caniglia v. Caniglia, 285 Neb. at 934,
830 N.W.2d at 211. Thus, a district court has the authority to
order the categories of expenses specified in § 42-364.17 in
addition to the monthly child support obligation calculated
under the guidelines.
Notably, as applicable here, § 42-364.17 refers specifi-
cally to extracurricular, education, and other “extraordinary”
expenses that may be considered in addition to the monthly
child support obligation, while § 42-369(3) refers more gen-
erally to “necessary shelter, food, clothing, care,” and educa-
tion expenses, and “any other expenses the court may deem
reasonable and necessary.” Under § 42-364.17, any expense
beyond “reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye
care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activ-
ity, [and] education” would have to qualify as “extraordinary.”
Whereas, under § 42-369(3), expenses may include neces-
sary food, clothing, and care, as well as any other expenses
deemed “reasonable and necessary” by the court. The older
- 211 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets