KELLY v. KELLY
[…] - 204 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
KELLY v. KELLY
Cite as 29 Neb. App. 198
presented at trial, the district court found the phased parent-
ing plan to be in the best interests of the minor children. In its
decree, the court stated that it found “by a preponderance of
evidence that there is credible evidence that [Gary] perpetuated
child abuse and domestic intimate partner abuse” and “limita-
tion on parenting time between [Gary] and the minor children
must be implemented to provide for their safety and well-
being.” Notably, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2932(1) (Reissue 2016)
provides that when there is evidence of child abuse or domestic
intimate partner abuse, limitations on parenting time may be
imposed that are “reasonably calculated to protect the child
or child’s parent from harm.” There is considerable evidence
in the record related to the inappropriate, harmful behaviors in
which Gary engaged with either the children and/or Kirsten. It
is unnecessary to detail those instances here given the limited
nature of Gary’s assigned error.