IN RE INTEREST OF KY’ARI J.
[…] ent’s infliction of such injury on the juvenile at issue, Ky’Ari
in this case; it does not include, like other subsections do, the
infliction of such injury on a sibling of the juvenile, another
minor child of the parent, or another minor child.
The abusive head trauma sustained by Ky’Lynn cannot serve
as a ground for the termination of Kwamayne’s parental rights
to Ky’Ari under § 43-292(10). Thus, we next consider whether
the abusive head trauma sustained by Ky’Lynn can serve as a
ground for the termination of Kwamayne’s parental rights to
Ky’Ari under § 43-292(9).
(b) § 43-292(9)
[5-7] Pursuant to § 43-292(9), parental rights may be ter-
minated when “[t]he parent of the juvenile has subjected the
juvenile or another minor child to aggravated circumstances,
including, but not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic
abuse, or sexual abuse.” (Emphasis supplied.) Whether aggra-
vated circumstances exist is determined on a case-by-case
basis. In re Interest of Ryder J., 283 Neb. 318, 809 N.W.2d 255
(2012). The Legislature has not defined in the juvenile code the
phrase “aggravated circumstances,” but the Nebraska Supreme