IN RE INTEREST OF KY’ARI J.
[…] Although the State alleged, and the juvenile court determined,
that Kwamayne’s parental rights should be terminated on this
ground, we disagree that this statutory ground can be applied
under the circumstances present in this case. We also note that
although the State argued in its brief on appeal that the juvenile
court was correct in finding that Kwamayne’s parental rights
could be terminated under § 43-292(10), the State subsequently
conceded at oral argument that the juvenile court erred in find-
ing that section applicable to this case.
Section 43-292(10)(d) plainly states that parental rights may
be terminated when the parent has “committed a felony assault
that resulted in serious bodily injury to the juvenile or another
minor child of the parent.” (Emphasis supplied.) Here, there is
no evidence of an assault on “the juvenile” at issue, Ky’Ari.
And as stated previously, our record does not establish that
Kwamayne is Ky’Lynn’s father. Although our record contains
various statements that Kwamayne is Ky’Lynn’s father, he is