The People v. Benito Lendof-Gonzalez
[…] Assume all other facts adduced at defendant’s trial except that he paid the informant one dollar in advance; under the majority’s view, defendant would be guilty of an attempt. Yet another person harboring the same intent and having contracted to kill on the same terms, but who promises one million dollars upon completion of the murder, is absolved of criminal liability. This is nonsensical. The focus is on the offender’s culpability and, under our law, whether a defendant pays up front or promises to pay later, they are liable for an attempt. The Penal Law expressly says so (see Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [a] [vi] [providing for liability for first-degree murder where the defendant “procured commission of the killing pursuant to an agreement with a person . . . for the receipt, or in - 16 - - 17 - No. 81 expectation of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value”] [emphasis added]).7 In fact, the conduct of an incarcerated defendant who is found guilty of the completed crime of first- degree murder for hire would likely not look much different than defendant’s conduct here.