The People v. Benito Lendof-Gonzalez
[…] In that sense, the majority’s conclusion cannot be squared with our instruction that “the boundary where preparation ripens into punishable conduct depends greatly on the facts of the particular case” (Mahboubian, 74 NY2d at 190). The fact that MS never intended to keep his end of this criminal bargain does not absolve defendant of criminal liability for the attempted murders. Under Penal Law § 110.10, impossibility is no defense “if such crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as such person believed them to be’” (Penal Law § 110.10); see also Dlugash, 41 NY2d at 735; Moran, 123 NY at 257 [1890] [“Whenever the (intent) exists, followed by acts apparently affording a prospect of success, and tending to render 7 The majority’s citation to non-binding precedent from a sister high court and an intermediate