The People v. Benito Lendof-Gonzalez
[…] part, as requiring a showing, beyond a reasonable doubt, that “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, [defendant] causes the death of such person or of a third person; and . . . -9- - 10 - No. 81 the defendant committed the killing or procured commission of the killing pursuant to an agreement with a person other than the intended victim to commit the same for the receipt, or in expectation of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value from a party to the agreement or from a person other than the intended victim acting at the direction of a party to such agreement” (Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [a] [vi]). The court charged on murder in the second degree as requiring a showing beyond a reasonable doubt that “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, [defendant] cause[d] the death of such person or a third person” (Penal Law § 125.25 [1]).