In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 1326; Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148.
Although petitioner’s claim was filed four months too early to be governed by the revised
Vaccine Injury Table listing SIRVA as a Table injury, the Table’s qualifications and aids for
interpretation (QAI) for SIRVA are persuasive regarding the factors necessary to demonstrate a
logical sequence of cause and effect. See, e.g., Tenneson, 2018 WL 3083140 at *7; Gentile,
2018 WL 6540025 at *9.
9
Indeed, if petitioner had filed her claim just a few months later, after the effective date of the addition of SIRVA, it
still would have been timely filed. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (providing that a petition for compensation for an
injury in association with a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table which is administered after October 1,
1988, must be filed within “36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of
onset… of such injury”); Amended Petition (alleging that petitioner experienced the onset of left shoulder pain
within 48 hours of the flu vaccination administered on October 23, 2015).
20
The QAI provide that a vaccine recipient shall be considered to have suffered SIRVA if