In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] She avers that it is illogical to require production of “medical records from the time of onset or
lose as a matter of law.” Pet. Post-Hearing Reply at 1. Petitioner avers that especially in a
SIRVA case, there are many reasons for not seeking immediate treatment. Id. Petitioner avers
that she initially thought that her shoulder pain would go away without medical intervention and
17
it was not life-threatening. Id. at 1-2. Petitioner also observes that the Vaccine Act requires that
a special master make a determination based on the record as a whole. Id. at 2, citing 42 U.S.C.
§ 300aa-13(a)(1). Moreover, a special master may find that the time period for the first symptom
or manifestation of onset required for a Table injury is satisfied “even though the occurrence of
such symptom or manifestation was not recorded or was incorrectly recorded as having recorded
outside such a period”. Id., citing 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(2). A determination of onset must
instead be based on “a preponderance of the evidence”. Id., citing, e.g., Tenneson v. Sec’y of
Health & Human Servs., No. 16-1664v, 2018 WL 3083140 at *5 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Mar. 30,