International Rail Partners LLC v. American Rail Partners, LLC
[…] the [contract in dispute], or, in other words, if the contract provision in question is

                                          6
ambiguous.” Gibraltar Private Bank & Tr. Co. v. Boston Private Fin. Hldgs., Inc.,

2011 WL 6000792, at *2 (Del. Ch. Nov. 30, 2011) (internal citation omitted); accord

Freeman Family LLC v. Park Avenue Landing LLC, 2019 WL 1966808, at *4 (Del.

Ch. Apr. 30, 2019).

       B.     The LLC Act

       A limited liability company’s authority to provide for indemnification and

advancement is grounded in Section 18-108 of the LLC Act, which provides:

       Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its
       limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may,
       and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member
       or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and
       demands whatsoever.

6 Del. C. § 18-108. The statute is “broadly enabling.” Morgan v. Grace, 2003 WL

22461916, at *2 (Del. Ch. Oct. 29, 2003).

       C.     The LLC Agreement’s Indemnification and Advancement
              Provision
       The LLC Agreement provides for indemnification and advancement. Section