NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Borges v. Gonzales, 402 F.3d 398, 404 (3d Cir. 2005).
III.
Castillo advances three arguments in his petition for review: that (1) the BIA erred
in determining that he received proper notice of his removal hearing; (2) the BIA erred by
declining to reopen his case sua sponte; and (3) the BIA’s decision violated his
constitutional due process rights. These arguments are unavailing.
4
A.
Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, an alien must receive written notice
before the initiation of removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1). Such written notice
must be made in person or, “if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail
to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any.” Id. An alien who receives proper
notice and fails to appear may be ordered removed in absentia by the IJ. 8 U.S.C. §
1229a(b)(5)(A). An in absentia removal order may be rescinded upon a motion to reopen
if the alien demonstrates that he “did not receive notice” of his removal hearing. 8 U.S.C.