Slaughter v. City of New York
[…] Assoc., 180 AD2d 500 [1st Dept 1992]).

Nor is there evidence that the City had any notice of a dangerous condition of the bunk bed (see e.g. Frederick v New York City Hous. Auth., 172 AD3d 545, 545 [1st Dept 2019).

The federal regulations on which plaintiff relies with respect to WEHSCO and Lodging Kit do not apply to bunk beds manufactured solely for institutional use (16 CFR 1213.1[b]; 1513.1[b]). The record shows that the bunk bed from which Philip fell was manufactured solely for institutional use. Moreover, these regulations are intended "to reduce or eliminate the risk that children will die or be injured from being trapped between the upper bunk and the wall, or in openings below guardrails, or in other structures in the bed" (16 CFR 1213.1[a]; 1513.1[a]).