Com. v. Rivera, D.
[…] Rivera’s Brief at 14. According to Rivera, his conviction cannot stand because the jury specifically found that he did not commit the offense of person not to possess a firearm. The trial court considered Rivera’s weight challenge and determined that the verdict did not shock one’s conscience. It reasoned: The evidence demonstrated that [Rivera] fired shots toward the porch and that when Omar Alvarado attempted to intervene, ____________________________________________ 3 Section 6105 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “[a] person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a). -7- J-S41003-20 [Rivera] hit Alvarado in the face with a black object, causing injury. [Rivera] then threw the black object onto a neighboring property. Police found a black handgun with two bullets missing from the cartridge.