Pitts v. Kolitwenzew
[…] Adm. Code 701.230(a) (1997). The section goes on to specify the two legal materials that must be provided: the Illinois Compiled Statutes and the current jail rules and regulations. 20 Ill. Adm. Code 701.230(a)(1), (2) (1997). Finally, section 701.180 of the County Jail Standards, which addresses mail procedures, provides that “[n]o disciplinary restrictions shall be placed on a detainee’s mail privileges.” 20 Ill. Adm. Code 701.180(h) (2014). A somewhat similar provision is contained in section 3-8-7 of the Unified Code, which Pitts also relies upon here. See 730 ILCS 5/3-8-7(b)(1) (West 2018) (providing that “[c]orporal punishment and disciplinary restrictions on diet, medical or sanitary facilities, mail or access to legal materials are prohibited”). ¶ 22 The County Jail Standards are part of the Illinois Administrative Code. When interpreting such provisions, this court applies the rules of statutory construction. See Ress v. Office of the 9 State Comptroller, 329 Ill.