2020 IL App (1st) 190414
[…] People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007).
The imposition of an unauthorized sentence may be reviewed as second prong plain error because
such a sentence affects defendant’s substantial rights. People v. Hicks, 181 Ill. 2d 541, 545 (1998).
-4-
No. 1-19-0414
But first, we determine whether any error occurred. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. Whether
defendant’s prior convictions constitute qualifying offenses for purposes of mandatory Class X
sentencing is a question of statutory construction that we review de novo. People v. Baskerville,
2012 IL 111056, ¶ 18.
¶ 14 Section 5-4.5-95(b) provides:
“When a defendant over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2
felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that
contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was
committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are
separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be
sentenced as a Class X offender.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016).
The State presented evidence of defendant’s 2014 conviction of robbery, and his 2013 conviction
for burglary, as qualifying convictions for a mandatory Class X sentence under the statute.