2020 IL App (1st) 190414
[…] Unified Code of Corrections, and found that “[n]o distinction is drawn between convictions
rendered while the defendant was a juvenile and those which occur after the defendant is no longer
subject to the authority of the juvenile court.” Id. It held that the defendant’s conviction in criminal
court as a juvenile is “a conviction within 10 years of the second offense,” and therefore the trial
court erred in sentencing him to probation. Id. at 373.
¶ 19 In both Bryant and Banks, the defendant was found to be a habitual criminal pursuant to
the Habitual Criminal Act (now codified as 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a) (West 2016)). The statute
provided, in relevant part, that a defendant who had been “twice convicted in any state or federal
court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now classified in Illinois as a
Class X felony***” be adjudged a habitual criminal. Id. Both defendants argued that their habitual
criminal adjudications constituted error because they committed the underlying crimes when they
were juveniles. Banks, 212 Ill. App. 3d at 106; Bryant, 278 Ill. App. 3d at 586. This court rejected